Thursday, March 01, 2007

YUm.... A nap

Finally, my busiest month has ended in a mediocre note haha. Finished my final and midterm on Tues. and Weds and resumed my workout routine today. I am so refreshed. I even took a nap this afternoon!! A NAP. Omg, it is unreal. I felt like I have totally nerded out in the past 3 weeks. Preparing for midterm non-stop is never fun. Anyways, it is all over now till next midterm sessions....

I went to the gym today as I just mentioned. My work out routine has been modified. For the past 5 weeks, I worked on my back, shoulder, legs, and a lot of stabilizer muscles. It was categorized as total body workout. The purpose is to make my fundamental muscles on par with my target muscles. According to my trainer, those fundamental muscles I have is pretty weak lol.... Now he thinks that I am ready for new routines. Switching from total body workout, we are going to do pull-push workouts. Pull in one day and push in the other and the 3rd workout day should be total body again. The pull workout pretty much consists of all exercises that involve pulling motions haha duh, and the push workout.. well I am sure you can figure it out.

Besides the new workout routine, we also did my second body assessment test. It's been 5 weeks since we started. The result could have been better since I started to workout 3-4 times a week and run in the 3rd week. But anyways, the results are: 3% body fat reduction, total body fat is around 15% atm. Total weight lost is 7 lbs. I am pretty happy about it. My trainer also measured my key area circumferences this time as well since we are going to target those key muscles from now on. I can already see some differences in the mirror! I can't wait till summer comes!

5 comments:

Jules said...

You're gonna be the hottest boy on the beach!

And kudos to you for taking the time to have a nap!

Hamilton said...

haha. Last night I was gonna sleep earlier to enjoy a full night of sleep but then I started to watch Queer as Folks DVD. It is not a bad show and I can't believe they killed off someone in episode 3 already. I don't know I am never a big TV person but I kinda want to watch some shows on TV. beh, so I ended up sleeping around like 4 something again.

Silly Billy said...

Watch out world, here comes Hamilton.

Soul Seared Dreamer said...

Hamilton I envy you.

I wish I was that dedicated to myself. I want muscles but it's just too much effort. I start and stop. Start and stop. I keep telling myself I need to start going to the gym regularly but most of the time I barely make it to the front door of my house.

How do you manage? Midterms and gym. And sleep? And time to blog? And TV?

You watching the UK version of QAF? It's really good - killing P off in episode 3 was harsh and I was really upset by that. The latter episodes where the chubby one (I've forgotten his name now) dealts with P's parents (his mum if I recall) is really well written and acted.

Hamilton said...

a lot of the script in QAF is really well written and most of the characters have very decent acting skills. Like the main character Michael, Brian etc.

Working out... I don't know. I have been stop and start stop and start forever. I think this time is different because I have a trainer. You really see results and with appointment setup you cannot have excuse to skip your routine.

Now if only I had a real job setup already lol...